Programme

Abstract_Booklet

Monday 12th June

Central Teaching Hub

09:00-10:00: Registration & Poster Setup

10:00-10:15: Opening of Workshop

Plenary Talk
10:15-10:45: Emilie Gauthier, Medieval impact on environment, 3 study cases of settlements in Greenland, France and Russia

Talks
10:45-11:00: Jennifer M.K. O’Keefe, Fungi as Ecological Indicators in Cretaceous-middle Eocene Mississippi Embayment coals

11:00-11:15: Daniil Gornov, Subfossil spore-pollen spectra of Golovnin Volcano Caldera (Kunashir Island)

11:15-11:45 Tea & Coffee

Talks
11:45-12:00: Lyudmila S. Shumilovskikh, Elena S. Shumilovskikh, Frank Schlütz, Bas van Geel, NPP webpage and database: challenge, planning, implementation

12:00-12:15: Maia Chichinadze & Eliso Kvavadze, Non-pollen palynomorphs in organic remains from the Ancient Vani Site

12:15-12:30: Eline van Asperen, Jason Kirby, Helen Shaw, Reconstructing past herbivore abundance using dung fungal spores: a taphonomic approach

12:30-14:00: Lunch and Poster Session

Central Teaching Lab

14:00-16:00: Microscope Session with Jennifer O’Keefe and Eline van Asperen

16:00-17:00: Open Microscope Session

Tuesday 13th June

Central Teaching Hub

Talks
09:00-09:15: Eliso Kvavadze, Non-Pollen Palynomorphs in a ancient and modern wine

09:15-09:30: Inga Martkoplishvili and Eliso Kvavadze, Non-pollen palynomorphs of contents of archaeological vessels and household pits – an important marker of human palaeodiet

09:30-09:45: Benjamin Dietre and Jean Nicolas Haas, The value of pyrophilous and coprophilous fungi to reveal past human activities in the Central Alps, Switzerland

09:45-10:00: Angelina Perrotti, Pollen and Sporormiella Evidence for Late Pleistocene Vegetation Change and Megafaunal Extinction at Page-Ladson, Florida

10:00-10:15: Frank Schlütz, Felix Bittmann, Lyudmila Shumilovskikh, Reconstruction of former landscapes in the Wadden Sea by Non-Pollen Palynomorphs (NPP) and some general remarks on NPP identification and taxonomy

10:15-10:30: Irene Tunno and Scott Mensing, The contribution of the Non-Pollen Palynomorphs in interpreting 8000yr of vegetation history in the Great Basin (Nevada, USA)

10:30-11:00: Tea and Coffee

Talks
11:00-11:15: Marie-Claire Ries, Benjamin Dietre, Werner Kofler, Andreas G. Heiss et al., Non-Pollen Palynomorphs from waterlogged archaeological deposits of the Neolithic lake dwelling site of Weyregg II (Lake Attersee, Austria)

11:15-11:30: Althea L Davies, Grazing the ‘wet desert’: a comparison of pollen and coprophilic fungal spores as grazing indicators in peatland ecosystems

11:30-11:45: Jean Nicolas Haas, Gelasinospora – the enigma fungus

11:45-12:00: Renee Enevold and Bent Vad Odgaard, A little step further in the understanding of NPP distribution

12:00-13:30: Lunch and Poster Session

Central Teaching Lab

13:30-16:00: Open Microscope Session

16:00-17:00: Microscope Session with Fabienne Marret-Davies and Lee Bradley

19:00-22:00: Dinner at Ego on Hope Street

Wednesday 14th June

Central Teaching Hub

09:00-12:00: Round-table discussion including forming of a working group and funding opportunities.

12:00-13:00: Lunch

13:00-15:00: Open Microscope Session